search 

Site menu

Program at a Glance

 
Monday
5 th July
Tuesday
6th July
Wednesday
7th July
Thursday
8th July
Themes for the day:
(a general idea)

 

 

 

  • Resource/ problem based learning
  • Thinking skills
  • Research
  • Virtual learning environments
  • Leadership
  • ICT in learning areas
  • e-learning
  • Innovative pedagogies
  • Early years
  • Virtual learning environments
  • Leadership
  • Innovative pedagogical practices
  • ICT in learning areas
  • e-learning
  • Innovative pedagogies
  • Equity
  • Innovative technologies
  • Networks and infrastructure
  • IT studies 
  • Australian perspective
  • ICT in learning areas 
  • e-learning
  • Innovative pedagogies
7:30    Registration opens Breakfast with Keynote speakers  
 
9:00

Workshops:
9 am to 12
Gary Stager
Kathy Schrock

Welcome and conference opening House keeping
Presentation of ACCE Educator and Leader of the Year 2003 Awards
House keeping
    Keynote: David Jonassen Keynote: Toni Downes Keynote: Dale Spender
     
10:30
Morning Tea and exhibition
11:00   Concurrent Session 1
Invited speaker: Brian Croke

Concurrent Session 10:
Invited speaker: Rachel Ager

Concurrent Session 19
Invited speaker: Simon Hackett
11:30   Concurrent Session 2 Concurrent Session 11 Concurrent Session 20
12:00   Concurrent Session 3 Concurrent Session 12 Concurrent Session 21
12:30
Lunch: Exhibition: Poster display, Student displays. Birds of a Feather
1:30

Workshops:
1:00 pm to 4

David Jonassen
Kathy Schrock

Concurrent Session 4
Invited speaker : Kathy Schrock

Concurrent Session 13
Invited speaker: Gary Stager

Concurrent Session 22
2:00   Concurrent Session 5 Concurrent Session 14 Concurrent Session 23
2:30   Concurrent Session 6 Concurrent Session 15 Concurrent Session 24
3:00
Registration opens
Afternoon Tea: Exhibition, Poster display
 
3:30  

Concurrent Session 7
Invited speaker: James Herring

Concurrent Session 16
Invited speaker: Barb Jenkins

Plenary Keynote: Geoff Romeo
4:00   Concurrent Session 8: Workshops Concurrent Session 17: Workshops  
4:30   Concurrent Session 9 Concurrent Session 18
5:00
6:00 Welcome reception
   
7:30 pm    

Conference Dinner:
Dinner speaker: Baroness Susan Greenfield

 
         

Last modified: 7/5/2004
ACCE Conferences - ACEC 2004
PO Box 187 Torrensville Plaza SA 5031 Australia
Contact: Conference Secretariat
Tel: +61 8 8352 7099 Fax: +61 8 8352 7088
URL: http://conferences.acce.edu.au/acec2004
© Copyright 2004 - 2017  ACCE Conferences